ListedSMEBook builtNSEBSE

Shellz India IPO

₹170.00 to ₹179.00Price band

Listed on 23 October 2026 at an issue price of ₹179.00.

Subscription and grey market figures refresh on a 30-minute cycle. Last synced 26 October 2026. Confirm current numbers on the exchange websites before you apply.

Issue size
₹59.97 Cr
Lot size
800 shares
Minimum investment
₹1,43,200.00
Face value
₹10.00
Fresh issue
₹54.07 Cr
Offer for sale
₹5.90 Cr
Exchanges
NSE and BSE
Bidding dates
15 October 2026 to 19 October 2026

Listed on the exchange

Shellz India priced its issue at ₹179.00 and began trading on 23 October 2026.

The dates that matter

An Indian IPO runs on a fixed calendar. Bidding stays open for three working days, the allotment is finalised the next working day, and the shares begin trading the day after that.

    Issue dates

  1. Anchor investor biddingCompleted

    14 October 2026

    One day before the public window, for institutional anchors.

  2. Bidding opensCompleted

    15 October 2026

  3. Bidding closesCompleted

    19 October 2026

  4. Basis of allotmentCompleted

    21 October 2026

  5. Refunds initiatedCompleted

    22 October 2026

  6. Shares credited to DematCompleted

    22 October 2026

  7. Listing on the exchangeCompleted

    23 October 2026

Grey market premium

Grey market premium is the price traders quote among themselves for shares that have not listed yet. Below is the full day-by-day record we hold for this issue, not only the latest figure, because the movement across the bidding window says more than any single day does.

-6923375212 Oct23 Oct
Grey market premium per share over 12 recorded days. Hover or use the arrow keys to read any day.
Grey market premium history for Shellz India
DatePremium per share
2026-10-120
2026-10-130
2026-10-140
2026-10-150
2026-10-160
2026-10-1725
2026-10-1835
2026-10-1946
2026-10-2035
2026-10-2125
2026-10-227
2026-10-237
Day by day, 12 records
DatePremium per shareImplied listing priceImplied gain
23 October 2026₹7.00₹186.003.91%
22 October 2026₹7.00₹186.003.91%
21 October 2026₹25.00₹204.0013.97%
20 October 2026₹35.00₹214.0019.55%
19 October 2026₹46.00₹225.0025.70%
18 October 2026₹35.00₹214.0019.55%
17 October 2026₹25.00₹204.0013.97%
16 October 2026Not recorded₹179.000.00%
15 October 2026Not recorded₹179.000.00%
14 October 2026Not recorded₹179.000.00%
13 October 2026Not recorded₹179.000.00%
12 October 2026Not recorded₹179.000.00%

About Shellz India

Shellz India Ltd. makes and sells confectionery and supplies food and bakery ingredients. It runs two consumer brands. Hugs covers baked treats, chocolate confectionery, jellies and sugar confectionery at mass-market prices, with most items at INR 10 or below. Tosca sells at higher price points through differentiated formats and packaging, with a push into e-commerce and quick commerce. The company also makes private-label products for third-party customers and exports to the Middle East, South Asia and Europe. As of March 31, 2026, it reached kirana outlets in about 24 states through more than 300 super stockists. It runs in-house manufacturing, product development and quality assurance. The company listed on NSE and BSE in October 2026.

Promoters

  • Kapil Garg
  • Shalini Garg

Financial highlights

The last three fiscal years as the offer document states them. Reading across a row shows whether the figure has grown, which is why the years run left to right.

Metric (₹ crore)Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Assets147.04167.36213.72229.36
Total Income162.81187.39193.1847.43
Profit After Tax5.258.3013.374.08
EBITDA18.9422.7930.158.52
NET Worth26.9940.5858.9563.03
Reserves and Surplus26.3539.8950.2454.31
Total Borrowing70.9378.18100.83108.56

Figures are in ₹ crore and reproduced from the offer document, covering Mar 2024 to Jun 2026. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that period. A fiscal year ending March is labelled by its closing month, and where the document states a figure on a different basis the label here follows the document rather than normalising it.

Key ratios

Valuation and return ratios calculated from the issuer's financials. These are the figures the issue price is usually judged against, and the offer document carries the working behind each one.

RatioValueWhat it measures
Earnings per share₹15.34Profit after tax divided by the number of shares.
P/E at the cap price11.67xIssue price divided by earnings per share. Lower is cheaper, but only against the same industry.
P/E after the issue13.24xThe same ratio recalculated on the larger post-issue share count.
Price to book2.65xIssue price against net assets per share.
Net asset value per share₹67.63What the company owns, less what it owes, per share.
Return on equity26.87%Profit earned on shareholders’ money.
Return on capital employed19.11%Profit earned on all the capital in the business, including debt.
Return on net worth22.68%The offer document’s own name for return on shareholders’ funds.
Debt to equity1.71xBorrowings against shareholders’ funds. Higher means more leverage.
Profit margin6.94%Profit after tax as a share of income.
Operating margin15.65%Operating profit as a share of income, before interest, tax and depreciation.
Market capitalisation₹216.00 CrValue of the company at the issue price.

Ratios are stated as published. A ratio that is absent here was not stated in the document, and is not the same as a ratio of zero.

What the money is for

Every issue states its objects in the offer document. These are reproduced from it, largest first, so you can see where most of the raise is going.

  • Funding our incremental working capital requirements and

    ₹23.00 Cr

  • Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company

    ₹22.00 Cr

  • Issue Expenses

    ₹8.87 Cr

  • General corporate purposes

    ₹6.10 Cr

Peer comparison

The offer document compares the issuer against listed companies in the same business, on earnings, book value and return on net worth. Shellz India is the first row.

Peer comparison from the offer document. Shellz India is the first row.
CompanyEPS (₹)P/ENAV per share (₹)RoNW
Shellz India Ltd.This issue15.37—₹67.6322.68%
Annapurna Swadisht Ltd.14.388.66₹151.339.50%

Reproduced from the peer comparison in the offer document. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that company. It is absent, not zero. Ratios are reported on the basis named in the document, which is not always the same period for every company.

Who gets what share

SEBI fixes how much of a book-built issue each investor category can be allotted. This is the split for this issue as stated in the offer document.

Reservation by investor category
CategoryShare of issueAmount
Retail individual investors35.01%₹18.93 Cr
Qualified institutional buyers20.02%₹10.83 Cr
Non-institutional (bids above ₹10 lakh)10.01%₹5.41 Cr
Non-institutional (bids up to ₹10 lakh)5.01%₹2.71 Cr

Percentages are reproduced as text from the offer document. A dash means the document does not state an amount for that category. Categories are labelled using the document's own terms, which differ slightly between issues.

Questions people ask

One lot is 800 shares. The price band is ₹170.00 to ₹179.00, and the block is calculated at the top of it, ₹179.00. That comes to ₹1,43,200.00 held in your bank account until the allotment is finalised. If you are not allotted, the block is released and the money never leaves your account.

Bidding runs from 15 October 2026 to 19 October 2026. Applications can be revised or withdrawn while bidding is open. Once it closes, the registrar finalises the basis of allotment the next working day and shares are credited the day after.

The most recent recorded premium is ₹7.00 per share, against ₹25.00 when recording began on 17 October 2026. The movement across those days says more than either number on its own.

Retail applications run from 1 lot to 1 lots. The retail category caps an application at ₹2,00,000, so the upper limit is whichever comes first: the lot ceiling or the value ceiling.

We hold the issue price of ₹179.00 and the listing date of 23 October 2026, but our data source does not publish the listing-day open, close or gain, so we cannot state the listing price. The exchange page for this scrip carries the traded price.

Sources