ListedMainboardBook builtNSEBSE

Shah Investor's Home IPO

₹159.00 to ₹167.00Price band

Listed on 6 October 2026 at an issue price of ₹167.00.

Subscription and grey market figures refresh on a 30-minute cycle. Last synced 9 October 2026. Confirm current numbers on the exchange websites before you apply.

Issue size
₹90.17 Cr
Lot size
85 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,195.00
Face value
₹10.00
Fresh issue
₹90.17 Cr
Offer for sale
₹0.00 Cr
Exchanges
NSE and BSE
Bidding dates
28 September 2026 to 30 September 2026

Listed on the exchange

Shah Investor's Home priced its issue at ₹167.00 and began trading on 6 October 2026.

The dates that matter

An Indian IPO runs on a fixed calendar. Bidding stays open for three working days, the allotment is finalised the next working day, and the shares begin trading the day after that.

    Issue dates

  1. Anchor investor biddingCompleted

    25 September 2026

    One day before the public window, for institutional anchors.

  2. Bidding opensCompleted

    28 September 2026

  3. Bidding closesCompleted

    30 September 2026

  4. Basis of allotmentCompleted

    1 October 2026

  5. Refunds initiatedCompleted

    5 October 2026

  6. Shares credited to DematCompleted

    5 October 2026

  7. Listing on the exchangeCompleted

    6 October 2026

Grey market premium

Grey market premium is the price traders quote among themselves for shares that have not listed yet. Below is the full day-by-day record we hold for this issue, not only the latest figure, because the movement across the bidding window says more than any single day does.

81113151823 Sept6 Oct
Grey market premium per share over 14 recorded days. Hover or use the arrow keys to read any day.
Grey market premium history for Shah Investor's Home
DatePremium per share
2026-09-2310
2026-09-2412
2026-09-2512
2026-09-269
2026-09-279
2026-09-2814
2026-09-2915
2026-09-3012.5
2026-10-0112
2026-10-0215.25
2026-10-0315.5
2026-10-0417
2026-10-0517
2026-10-0617
Day by day, 14 records
DatePremium per shareImplied listing priceImplied gain
6 October 2026₹17.00₹184.0010.18%
5 October 2026₹17.00₹184.0010.18%
4 October 2026₹17.00₹184.0010.18%
3 October 2026₹15.50₹182.509.28%
2 October 2026₹15.25₹182.259.13%
1 October 2026₹12.00₹179.007.19%
30 September 2026₹12.50₹179.507.49%
29 September 2026₹15.00₹182.008.98%
28 September 2026₹14.00₹181.008.38%
27 September 2026₹9.00₹176.005.39%
26 September 2026₹9.00₹176.005.39%
25 September 2026₹12.00₹179.007.19%
24 September 2026₹12.00₹179.007.19%
23 September 2026₹10.00₹177.005.99%

About Shah Investor's Home

Shah Investor's Home Ltd. is a retail stockbroking firm incorporated in 1994 and headquartered at Gift City, Gandhinagar. It executes equity and derivatives trades for retail customers, including resident and non-resident Indians, and distributes mutual funds, provides margin funding, and runs stock lending and borrowing under the brand Shah Investors. The company operates 11 branches across Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Junagadh, Gandhinagar and Rajkot, supported by more than 181 authorised persons. As of March 31, 2026, it had served over 1,00,000 demat accounts and held more than 38,000 active clients. It runs two digital platforms, SIHL Moneymaker for app-based trading and ALGOFY for algorithmic trading, and employs 167 permanent staff.

Promoters

  • Upendra Trikamlal Shah
  • Purnima Upendra Shah
  • Tanmay Upendra Shah
  • Trupti Utpal Shah

Financial highlights

The last three fiscal years as the offer document states them. Reading across a row shows whether the figure has grown, which is why the years run left to right.

Metric (₹ crore)Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Assets298.76302.57304.44
Total Income79.0594.4772.40
Profit After Tax18.0523.4213.11
EBITDA25.1335.3121.62
NET Worth150.54168.09179.71
Reserves and Surplus134.79152.34163.95
Total Borrowing3.545.7118.47

Figures are in ₹ crore and reproduced from the offer document, covering Mar 2024 to Mar 2026. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that period. A fiscal year ending March is labelled by its closing month, and where the document states a figure on a different basis the label here follows the document rather than normalising it.

Key ratios

Valuation and return ratios calculated from the issuer's financials. These are the figures the issue price is usually judged against, and the offer document carries the working behind each one.

RatioValueWhat it measures
Earnings per share₹8.32Profit after tax divided by the number of shares.
P/E at the cap price20.07xIssue price divided by earnings per share. Lower is cheaper, but only against the same industry.
P/E after the issue26.94xThe same ratio recalculated on the larger post-issue share count.
Price to book1.46xIssue price against net assets per share.
Net asset value per share₹114.07What the company owns, less what it owes, per share.
Return on equity7.59%Profit earned on shareholders’ money.
Return on capital employed10.61%Profit earned on all the capital in the business, including debt.
Return on net worth7.35%The offer document’s own name for return on shareholders’ funds.
Debt to equity0.10xBorrowings against shareholders’ funds. Higher means more leverage.
Profit margin18.24%Profit after tax as a share of income.
Operating margin30.24%Operating profit as a share of income, before interest, tax and depreciation.
Market capitalisation₹353.26 CrValue of the company at the issue price.

Ratios are stated as published. A ratio that is absent here was not stated in the document, and is not the same as a ratio of zero.

What the money is for

Every issue states its objects in the offer document. These are reproduced from it, largest first, so you can see where most of the raise is going.

  • Funding working capital requirements of the Company

    ₹60.00 Cr

  • General Corporate Purposes

    ₹18.56 Cr

  • Issue Expenses

    ₹11.61 Cr

Peer comparison

The offer document compares the issuer against listed companies in the same business, on earnings, book value and return on net worth. Shah Investor's Home is the first row.

Peer comparison from the offer document. Shah Investor's Home is the first row.
CompanyEPS (₹)P/ENAV per share (₹)RoNW
Shah Investor's Home Ltd.This issue8.38—₹114.077.35%
Arihant Capital Markets Ltd.2.8727.09₹40.237.13%
Share India Securities Ltd.14.7911.7₹120.4112.28%
Smc Global Securities Ltd.4.8716.28₹62.277.82%

Reproduced from the peer comparison in the offer document. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that company. It is absent, not zero. Ratios are reported on the basis named in the document, which is not always the same period for every company.

Who gets what share

SEBI fixes how much of a book-built issue each investor category can be allotted. This is the split for this issue as stated in the offer document.

Reservation by investor category
CategoryShare of issueAmount
Retail individual investors35.00%₹31.56 Cr
Qualified institutional buyers20.00%₹18.03 Cr
Non-institutional (bids above ₹10 lakh)10.00%₹9.02 Cr
Non-institutional (bids up to ₹10 lakh)5.00%₹4.51 Cr

Percentages are reproduced as text from the offer document. A dash means the document does not state an amount for that category. Categories are labelled using the document's own terms, which differ slightly between issues.

Questions people ask

One lot is 85 shares. The price band is ₹159.00 to ₹167.00, and the block is calculated at the top of it, ₹167.00. That comes to ₹14,195.00 held in your bank account until the allotment is finalised. If you are not allotted, the block is released and the money never leaves your account.

Bidding runs from 28 September 2026 to 30 September 2026. Applications can be revised or withdrawn while bidding is open. Once it closes, the registrar finalises the basis of allotment the next working day and shares are credited the day after.

The most recent recorded premium is ₹17.00 per share, against ₹10.00 when recording began on 23 September 2026. The movement across those days says more than either number on its own.

Retail applications run from 1 lot to 14 lots. The retail category caps an application at ₹2,00,000, so the upper limit is whichever comes first: the lot ceiling or the value ceiling.

We hold the issue price of ₹167.00 and the listing date of 6 October 2026, but our data source does not publish the listing-day open, close or gain, so we cannot state the listing price. The exchange page for this scrip carries the traded price.

Sources