ClosedMainboardBook builtNSEBSE

Jio Platforms IPO

₹1,065.00 to ₹1,119.00Price band

Bidding closed. The basis of allotment is due on 26 October 2026.

Subscription and grey market figures refresh on a 30-minute cycle. Last synced 26 October 2026. Confirm current numbers on the exchange websites before you apply.

Issue size
₹30,187.65 Cr
Lot size
12 shares
Minimum investment
₹13,428.00
Face value
₹10.00
Fresh issue
₹30,187.65 Cr
Offer for sale
₹0.00 Cr
Exchanges
NSE and BSE
Bidding dates
21 October 2026 to 23 October 2026

Final subscription

The bidding window has closed. These are the last recorded figures for each category.

Subscription by investor category, bidding day 3
CategoryTimes subscribedRelative to the highest category
QIBQualified institutional buyers67.15x
TotalTotal21.36x
bNIINon-institutional (bids above ₹10 lakh)15.88x
NIINon-institutional investors13.99x
sNIINon-institutional (bids up to ₹10 lakh)10.20x
RetailRetail individual investors2.76x
Total21.36x

Figures from bidding day 3. A multiple of 1.00x means bids exactly covered the shares offered; above that the issue is oversubscribed. Source share counts are not published in this dataset, so only the multiple is shown.

The dates that matter

An Indian IPO runs on a fixed calendar. Bidding stays open for three working days, the allotment is finalised the next working day, and the shares begin trading the day after that.

    Issue dates

  1. Anchor investor biddingCompleted

    19 October 2026

    One day before the public window, for institutional anchors.

  2. Bidding opensCompleted

    21 October 2026

  3. Bidding closesCompleted

    23 October 2026

  4. Basis of allotmentNext

    26 October 2026 in today

  5. Refunds initiated

    27 October 2026

  6. Shares credited to Demat

    27 October 2026

  7. Listing on the exchange

    28 October 2026

Grey market premium

Grey market premium is the price traders quote among themselves for shares that have not listed yet. Below is the full day-by-day record we hold for this issue, not only the latest figure, because the movement across the bidding window says more than any single day does.

1331722112492884 Oct26 Oct
Grey market premium per share over 23 recorded days. Hover or use the arrow keys to read any day.
Grey market premium history for Jio Platforms
DatePremium per share
2026-10-04148
2026-10-05156
2026-10-06167
2026-10-07182
2026-10-08167
2026-10-09173
2026-10-10171
2026-10-11172
2026-10-12182
2026-10-13218
2026-10-14206
2026-10-15221
2026-10-16221
2026-10-17235
2026-10-18250
2026-10-19245
2026-10-20273
2026-10-21246
2026-10-22240
2026-10-23250
2026-10-24247
2026-10-25247
2026-10-26249
Day by day, 23 records
DatePremium per shareImplied listing priceImplied gain
26 October 2026₹249.00₹1,368.0022.25%
25 October 2026₹247.00₹1,366.0022.07%
24 October 2026₹247.00₹1,366.0022.07%
23 October 2026₹250.00₹1,369.0022.34%
22 October 2026₹240.00₹1,359.0021.45%
21 October 2026₹246.00₹1,365.0021.98%
20 October 2026₹273.00₹1,392.0024.40%
19 October 2026₹245.00₹1,364.0021.89%
18 October 2026₹250.00₹1,369.0022.34%
17 October 2026₹235.00₹1,354.0021.00%
16 October 2026₹221.00₹1,340.0019.75%
15 October 2026₹221.00₹1,340.0019.75%
14 October 2026₹206.00₹1,325.0018.41%
13 October 2026₹218.00₹1,337.0019.48%
12 October 2026₹182.00₹1,301.0016.26%
11 October 2026₹172.00₹1,291.0015.37%
10 October 2026₹171.00₹1,290.0015.28%
9 October 2026₹173.00₹1,292.0015.46%
8 October 2026₹167.00₹167.000.00%
7 October 2026₹182.00Not recorded0.00%
6 October 2026₹167.00Not recorded0.00%
5 October 2026₹156.00Not recorded0.00%
4 October 2026₹148.00Not recorded0.00%

About Jio Platforms

Jio Platforms Ltd. runs India's largest digital connectivity and digital services business through its material subsidiary, Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. (RJIL). RJIL served 533.3 million customers as of 30 June 2026. The company earns revenue from mobile and fixed broadband subscriptions, and from enterprise contracts covering connectivity, cloud, security, IoT and private 5G networks. Its wireless network reaches more than 99% of India's population, and it runs fibre across more than 1,200 facilities with over 100 edge nodes. Consumer apps include MyJio, JioTV+, JioSaavn, JioGames and JioAICloud. The company and its subsidiaries had filed 7,220 patent applications and held 1,043 grants as of 30 June 2026. It employed 27,932 full-time staff and 63,795 contract personnel on that date. The company incorporated on 15 November 2019 and is based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

Promoter

  • Reliance Industries Ltd.

Financial highlights

The last three fiscal years as the offer document states them. Reading across a row shows whether the figure has grown, which is why the years run left to right.

Metric (₹ crore)Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Assets5,39,580.405,81,233.806,15,594.006,22,905.30
Total Income1,10,175.401,29,333.001,49,759.1040,197.90
Profit After Tax21,434.0026,120.3030,052.707,764.10
EBITDA54,958.7064,170.0076,255.4020,864.50
NET Worth2,77,866.103,04,022.403,34,013.403,41,778.50
Reserves and Surplus2,68,927.102,95,083.403,25,074.403,32,839.50
Total Borrowing54,348.9073,060.3070,781.0061,372.20

Figures are in ₹ crore and reproduced from the offer document, covering Mar 2024 to Jun 2026. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that period. A fiscal year ending March is labelled by its closing month, and where the document states a figure on a different basis the label here follows the document rather than normalising it.

Key ratios

Valuation and return ratios calculated from the issuer's financials. These are the figures the issue price is usually judged against, and the offer document carries the working behind each one.

RatioValueWhat it measures
Earnings per share₹33.62Profit after tax divided by the number of shares.
P/E at the cap price33.28xIssue price divided by earnings per share. Lower is cheaper, but only against the same industry.
P/E after the issue33.19xThe same ratio recalculated on the larger post-issue share count.
Price to book2.99xIssue price against net assets per share.
Net asset value per share₹373.66What the company owns, less what it owes, per share.
Return on net worth9.42%The offer document’s own name for return on shareholders’ funds.
Profit margin20.46%Profit after tax as a share of income.
Operating margin51.91%Operating profit as a share of income, before interest, tax and depreciation.
Market capitalisation₹10,30,490.55 CrValue of the company at the issue price.

Ratios are stated as published. A ratio that is absent here was not stated in the document, and is not the same as a ratio of zero.

What the money is for

Every issue states its objects in the offer document. These are reproduced from it, largest first, so you can see where most of the raise is going.

  • Prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Material Subsidiary, namely, RJIL

    ₹27,500.00 Cr

  • General corporate purposes.

    ₹2,217.90 Cr

  • Issue Expenses

    ₹469.70 Cr

Peer comparison

The offer document compares the issuer against listed companies in the same business, on earnings, book value and return on net worth. Jio Platforms is the first row.

Peer comparison from the offer document. Jio Platforms is the first row.
CompanyEPS (₹)P/ENAV per share (₹)RoNW
Jio Platforms Ltd.This issue33.63—₹373.669.42%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.45.9640.71₹244.6020.32%
Vodafone Idea Ltd.3.213.99₹-3.30—

Reproduced from the peer comparison in the offer document. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that company. It is absent, not zero. Ratios are reported on the basis named in the document, which is not always the same period for every company.

Who gets what share

SEBI fixes how much of a book-built issue each investor category can be allotted. This is the split for this issue as stated in the offer document.

Reservation by investor category
CategoryShare of issueAmount
Retail individual investors31.50%₹9,515.68 Cr
Qualified institutional buyers18.15%₹5,483.98 Cr
Non-institutional (bids above ₹10 lakh)9.00%₹2,718.76 Cr
Existing shareholder reservation8.27%₹2,500.00 Cr
Non-institutional (bids up to ₹10 lakh)4.50%₹1,359.38 Cr
Employee reservation1.74%₹525.35 Cr

Percentages are reproduced as text from the offer document. A dash means the document does not state an amount for that category. Categories are labelled using the document's own terms, which differ slightly between issues.

Questions people ask

One lot is 12 shares. The price band is ₹1,065.00 to ₹1,119.00, and the block is calculated at the top of it, ₹1,119.00. That comes to ₹13,428.00 held in your bank account until the allotment is finalised. If you are not allotted, the block is released and the money never leaves your account.

Bidding runs from 21 October 2026 to 23 October 2026. Applications can be revised or withdrawn while bidding is open. Once it closes, the registrar finalises the basis of allotment the next working day and shares are credited the day after.

The last recorded total is 21.36x. That figure is a snapshot refreshed every 30 minutes, so it can lag the exchange during a bidding day. A multiple above 1.00x means bids exceeded the shares offered.

The most recent recorded premium is ₹249.00 per share, against ₹148.00 when recording began on 4 October 2026. The movement across those days says more than either number on its own.

Retail applications run from 1 lot to 14 lots. The retail category caps an application at ₹2,00,000, so the upper limit is whichever comes first: the lot ceiling or the value ceiling.

The registrar for this issue is Kfin Technologies Ltd.. Allotment is published on its site, where you enter your PAN or application number. The registrar also handles the refund of blocked funds and the credit of shares to your Demat account.

Sources