Open nowSMEBook builtNSEBSE

Core4 Engineers IPO

₹88.00 to ₹93.00Price band

Bidding opened on 23 October 2026 and closes on 27 October 2026, tomorrow.

Subscription and grey market figures refresh on a 30-minute cycle. Last synced 26 October 2026. Confirm current numbers on the exchange websites before you apply.

Issue size
₹54.82 Cr
Lot size
1,200 shares
Minimum investment
₹1,11,600.00
Face value
₹10.00
Fresh issue
₹48.12 Cr
Offer for sale
₹6.70 Cr
Exchanges
NSE and BSE
Bidding dates
23 October 2026 to 27 October 2026

Subscription so far

How many times each investor category has bid against the shares reserved for it. A multiple of 1.00x means bids covered the category exactly; above that, the category is oversubscribed.

Subscription by investor category, bidding day 5
CategoryTimes subscribedRelative to the highest category
bNIINon-institutional (bids above ₹10 lakh)0.83x
NIINon-institutional investors0.59x
RetailRetail individual investors0.26x
TotalTotal0.26x
sNIINon-institutional (bids up to ₹10 lakh)0.12x
QIBQualified institutional buyers0.00x
Total0.26x

Figures from bidding day 5. A multiple of 1.00x means bids exactly covered the shares offered; above that the issue is oversubscribed. Source share counts are not published in this dataset, so only the multiple is shown.

The dates that matter

An Indian IPO runs on a fixed calendar. Bidding stays open for three working days, the allotment is finalised the next working day, and the shares begin trading the day after that.

    Issue dates

  1. Anchor investor biddingCompleted

    22 October 2026

    One day before the public window, for institutional anchors.

  2. Bidding opensCompleted

    23 October 2026

  3. Bidding closesNext

    27 October 2026 in 1 day

  4. Basis of allotment

    28 October 2026

  5. Refunds initiated

    29 October 2026

  6. Shares credited to Demat

    29 October 2026

  7. Listing on the exchange

    30 October 2026

Grey market premium

No premium was quoted for this issue on any of the 8 days we hold a record for. A blank record is not a premium of zero, and it says nothing about demand either way.

About Core4 Engineers

Core4 Engineers Ltd. builds infrastructure on contract. The Mysuru-based company handles engineering, procurement, construction and commissioning for railway electrification, power transmission and distribution, and water and wastewater treatment. Railway work covers 25 kV overhead equipment, traction substations and station redevelopment. Power work covers turnkey substations, transformers and distribution networks up to 220 kV. Water work covers treatment plants, sewage plants and effluent plants. The company also runs an in-house factory that makes high-tension and low-tension electrical panels and compact substations, and sells those panels to outside buyers as well as using them on its own projects. A subsidiary, Core4 Energy Ltd., makes electrical distribution and control panels. Customers are Indian Railways, public sector undertakings, utilities and infrastructure contractors. The company employed 462 people as of June 30, 2026, of whom 62 drew a salary and 400 worked as floating labour on projects.

Promoters

  • Agrahara Chamaraje Gowda Abhinandan
  • Hosahalli Appagigowda Savitha
  • Mahadevappa Tejus
  • Anala

Financial highlights

The last three fiscal years as the offer document states them. Reading across a row shows whether the figure has grown, which is why the years run left to right.

Metric (₹ crore)Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Assets31.9767.12116.32145.43
Total Income33.6334.6091.7945.77
Profit After Tax2.893.8112.376.17
EBITDA4.966.7118.309.08
NET Worth6.4318.7031.0737.23
Reserves and Surplus3.6315.7416.2822.44
Total Borrowing16.7518.5831.5840.57

Figures are in ₹ crore and reproduced from the offer document, covering Mar 2024 to Jun 2026. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that period. A fiscal year ending March is labelled by its closing month, and where the document states a figure on a different basis the label here follows the document rather than normalising it.

Key ratios

Valuation and return ratios calculated from the issuer's financials. These are the figures the issue price is usually judged against, and the offer document carries the working behind each one.

RatioValueWhat it measures
Earnings per share₹8.36Profit after tax divided by the number of shares.
P/E at the cap price11.12xIssue price divided by earnings per share. Lower is cheaper, but only against the same industry.
P/E after the issue7.80xThe same ratio recalculated on the larger post-issue share count.
Price to book4.43xIssue price against net assets per share.
Net asset value per share₹21.01What the company owns, less what it owes, per share.
Return on equity49.70%Profit earned on shareholders’ money.
Return on capital employed37.78%Profit earned on all the capital in the business, including debt.
Return on net worth39.81%The offer document’s own name for return on shareholders’ funds.
Debt to equity1.02xBorrowings against shareholders’ funds. Higher means more leverage.
Profit margin13.54%Profit after tax as a share of income.
Operating margin20.04%Operating profit as a share of income, before interest, tax and depreciation.
Market capitalisation₹192.35 CrValue of the company at the issue price.

Ratios are stated as published. A ratio that is absent here was not stated in the document, and is not the same as a ratio of zero.

What the money is for

Every issue states its objects in the offer document. These are reproduced from it, largest first, so you can see where most of the raise is going.

  • Funding incremental working capital requirements; and

    ₹40.48 Cr

  • Funding capital expenditure for the acquisition of a property comprising land and an existing building, proposed to be utilized for establishing and operating a new manufacturing facility and corporate office;

    ₹4.12 Cr

  • General corporate purposes

    Amount not stated

Peer comparison

The offer document compares the issuer against listed companies in the same business, on earnings, book value and return on net worth. Core4 Engineers is the first row.

Peer comparison from the offer document. Core4 Engineers is the first row.
CompanyEPS (₹)P/ENAV per share (₹)RoNW
Core4 Engineers Ltd.This issue8.36—₹21.0139.81%
K2 Infragen Ltd.10.533.97₹71.0514.83%

Reproduced from the peer comparison in the offer document. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that company. It is absent, not zero. Ratios are reported on the basis named in the document, which is not always the same period for every company.

Who gets what share

SEBI fixes how much of a book-built issue each investor category can be allotted. This is the split for this issue as stated in the offer document.

Reservation by investor category
CategoryShare of issueAmount
Retail individual investors35.02%₹16.85 Cr
Qualified institutional buyers20.11%₹9.68 Cr
Non-institutional (bids above ₹10 lakh)10.02%₹4.82 Cr
Non-institutional (bids up to ₹10 lakh)5.01%₹2.41 Cr

Percentages are reproduced as text from the offer document. A dash means the document does not state an amount for that category. Categories are labelled using the document's own terms, which differ slightly between issues.

Questions people ask

One lot is 1,200 shares. The price band is ₹88.00 to ₹93.00, and the block is calculated at the top of it, ₹93.00. That comes to ₹1,11,600.00 held in your bank account until the allotment is finalised. If you are not allotted, the block is released and the money never leaves your account.

Bidding runs from 23 October 2026 to 27 October 2026. Applications can be revised or withdrawn while bidding is open. Once it closes, the registrar finalises the basis of allotment the next working day and shares are credited the day after.

The last recorded total is 0.26x. That figure is a snapshot refreshed every 30 minutes, so it can lag the exchange during a bidding day. A multiple above 1.00x means bids exceeded the shares offered.

Retail applications run from 1 lot to 1 lots. The retail category caps an application at ₹2,00,000, so the upper limit is whichever comes first: the lot ceiling or the value ceiling.

Sources