ListedMainboardBook builtNSEBSE

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO

₹558.00 to ₹586.00Price band

Listed on 23 October 2026 at an issue price of ₹586.00.

Subscription and grey market figures refresh on a 30-minute cycle. Last synced 24 October 2026. Confirm current numbers on the exchange websites before you apply.

Issue size
₹2,533.66 Cr
Lot size
25 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,650.00
Face value
₹10.00
Fresh issue
Not announced
Offer for sale
₹2,533.66 Cr
Exchanges
NSE and BSE
Bidding dates
15 October 2026 to 19 October 2026

Listed on the exchange

Bonfiglioli Transmissions priced its issue at ₹586.00 and began trading on 23 October 2026.

The dates that matter

An Indian IPO runs on a fixed calendar. Bidding stays open for three working days, the allotment is finalised the next working day, and the shares begin trading the day after that.

    Issue dates

  1. Anchor investor biddingCompleted

    14 October 2026

    One day before the public window, for institutional anchors.

  2. Bidding opensCompleted

    15 October 2026

  3. Bidding closesCompleted

    19 October 2026

  4. Basis of allotmentCompleted

    21 October 2026

  5. Refunds initiatedCompleted

    22 October 2026

  6. Shares credited to DematCompleted

    22 October 2026

  7. Listing on the exchangeCompleted

    23 October 2026

Grey market premium

Grey market premium is the price traders quote among themselves for shares that have not listed yet. Below is the full day-by-day record we hold for this issue, not only the latest figure, because the movement across the bidding window says more than any single day does.

-2134891441999 Oct23 Oct
Grey market premium per share over 15 recorded days. Hover or use the arrow keys to read any day.
Grey market premium history for Bonfiglioli Transmissions
DatePremium per share
2026-10-090
2026-10-10137
2026-10-11175
2026-10-12155
2026-10-13175
2026-10-14178
2026-10-15140
2026-10-16129
2026-10-17132
2026-10-18130
2026-10-19127
2026-10-20137
2026-10-21132
2026-10-2266
2026-10-2366
Day by day, 15 records
DatePremium per shareImplied listing priceImplied gain
23 October 2026₹66.00₹652.0011.26%
22 October 2026₹66.00₹652.0011.26%
21 October 2026₹132.00₹718.0022.53%
20 October 2026₹137.00₹723.0023.38%
19 October 2026₹127.00₹713.0021.67%
18 October 2026₹130.00₹716.0022.18%
17 October 2026₹132.00₹718.0022.53%
16 October 2026₹129.00₹715.0022.01%
15 October 2026₹140.00₹726.0023.89%
14 October 2026₹178.00₹764.0030.38%
13 October 2026₹175.00₹761.0029.86%
12 October 2026₹155.00₹741.0026.45%
11 October 2026₹175.00₹175.000.00%
10 October 2026₹137.00₹137.000.00%
9 October 2026Not recordedNot recordedNot recorded

About Bonfiglioli Transmissions

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. designs and makes mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission equipment. Its product range covers gearboxes and gear motors, electric motors, variable frequency drives, servo drives and precision drives for robotics and automation. Torque capacity runs from 13 Nm to 1,400 kNm across helical, bevel, planetary and worm designs. The company sells into three end markets: industry and automation, off-highway mobility, and wind. It runs three plants, two in Tamil Nadu at Thirumudivakkam and Mannur and one in Maharashtra at Talegaon. Those plants built more than 341,133 gear motors and gearboxes in Fiscal 2025. As of June 30, 2026, the company had 71 customer sales and service touchpoints: three factories, 13 sales offices, 13 authorised third-party service facilities and 44 authorised dealers with 54 outlets. It bought from 285 suppliers, 215 in India and 70 overseas. Headcount stood at 1,032 on-roll employees and contract workers.

Promoters

  • Sonia Bonfiglioli
  • Luciano Bonfiglioli
  • Luisa Lusardi
  • Bon-FI S.R.L
  • Bonfiglioli S.P.A

Financial highlights

The last three fiscal years as the offer document states them. Reading across a row shows whether the figure has grown, which is why the years run left to right.

Metric (₹ crore)Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025Jun 2026
Assets1,414.721,299.081,439.461,495.82
Total Income1,701.801,861.162,023.591,139.17
Profit After Tax148.49195.16237.87148.58
EBITDA243.89295.07370.77223.87
NET Worth801.36860.95975.251,034.27
Reserves and Surplus670.24735.62867.66846.27
Total Borrowing110.79———

Figures are in ₹ crore and reproduced from the offer document, covering Dec 2023 to Jun 2026. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that period. A fiscal year ending March is labelled by its closing month, and where the document states a figure on a different basis the label here follows the document rather than normalising it.

Key ratios

Valuation and return ratios calculated from the issuer's financials. These are the figures the issue price is usually judged against, and the offer document carries the working behind each one.

RatioValueWhat it measures
Earnings per share₹12.65Profit after tax divided by the number of shares.
P/E at the cap price46.32xIssue price divided by earnings per share. Lower is cheaper, but only against the same industry.
P/E after the issue37.07xThe same ratio recalculated on the larger post-issue share count.
Price to book11.09xIssue price against net assets per share.
Net asset value per share₹52.82What the company owns, less what it owes, per share.
Return on equity25.66%Profit earned on shareholders’ money.
Return on capital employed18.62%Profit earned on all the capital in the business, including debt.
Return on net worth23.96%The offer document’s own name for return on shareholders’ funds.
Profit margin11.90%Profit after tax as a share of income.
Operating margin18.37%Operating profit as a share of income, before interest, tax and depreciation.
Market capitalisation₹11,016.56 CrValue of the company at the issue price.

Ratios are stated as published. A ratio that is absent here was not stated in the document, and is not the same as a ratio of zero.

Peer comparison

The offer document compares the issuer against listed companies in the same business, on earnings, book value and return on net worth. Bonfiglioli Transmissions is the first row.

Peer comparison from the offer document. Bonfiglioli Transmissions is the first row.
CompanyEPS (₹)P/ENAV per share (₹)RoNW
Elecon Engineering Company15.231.63₹102.6514.81%
Our Company12.65—₹52.8223.96%
Schaeffler India73.653.74₹386.9419.02%
Shanthi Gears9.9963.39₹57.3617.42%
Timken India55.1657.66₹403.3113.68%

Reproduced from the peer comparison in the offer document. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that company. It is absent, not zero. Ratios are reported on the basis named in the document, which is not always the same period for every company.

Who gets what share

SEBI fixes how much of a book-built issue each investor category can be allotted. This is the split for this issue as stated in the offer document.

Reservation by investor category
CategoryShare of issueAmount
Retail individual investors34.96%₹885.81 Cr
Qualified institutional buyers19.98%₹506.18 Cr
Non-institutional (bids above ₹10 lakh)9.99%₹253.09 Cr
Non-institutional (bids up to ₹10 lakh)4.99%₹126.54 Cr
Employee reservation0.12%₹2.93 Cr

Percentages are reproduced as text from the offer document. A dash means the document does not state an amount for that category. Categories are labelled using the document's own terms, which differ slightly between issues.

Questions people ask

One lot is 25 shares. The price band is ₹558.00 to ₹586.00, and the block is calculated at the top of it, ₹586.00. That comes to ₹14,650.00 held in your bank account until the allotment is finalised. If you are not allotted, the block is released and the money never leaves your account.

Bidding runs from 15 October 2026 to 19 October 2026. Applications can be revised or withdrawn while bidding is open. Once it closes, the registrar finalises the basis of allotment the next working day and shares are credited the day after.

The most recent recorded premium is ₹66.00 per share, against ₹137.00 when recording began on 10 October 2026. The movement across those days says more than either number on its own.

Retail applications run from 1 lot to 13 lots. The retail category caps an application at ₹2,00,000, so the upper limit is whichever comes first: the lot ceiling or the value ceiling.

We hold the issue price of ₹586.00 and the listing date of 23 October 2026, but our data source does not publish the listing-day open, close or gain, so we cannot state the listing price. The exchange page for this scrip carries the traded price.

Sources