UpcomingMainboardBook builtNSEBSE

Bombay Coated and Special Steels IPO

₹78.00 to ₹82.00Price band

Bidding opens on 29 October 2026, in 3 days, and closes on 2 November 2026.

Subscription and grey market figures refresh on a 30-minute cycle. Last synced 26 October 2026. Confirm current numbers on the exchange websites before you apply.

Issue size
₹183.06 Cr
Lot size
182 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,924.00
Face value
₹10.00
Fresh issue
₹183.06 Cr
Offer for sale
₹0.00 Cr
Exchanges
NSE and BSE
Bidding dates
29 October 2026 to 2 November 2026

The dates that matter

An Indian IPO runs on a fixed calendar. Bidding stays open for three working days, the allotment is finalised the next working day, and the shares begin trading the day after that.

    Issue dates

  1. Anchor investor biddingNext

    28 October 2026 in 2 days

    One day before the public window, for institutional anchors.

  2. Bidding opens

    29 October 2026

  3. Bidding closes

    2 November 2026

  4. Basis of allotment

    3 November 2026

  5. Refunds initiated

    4 November 2026

  6. Shares credited to Demat

    4 November 2026

  7. Listing on the exchange

    5 November 2026

Grey market premium

Grey market premium is the price traders quote among themselves for shares that have not listed yet. Below is the full day-by-day record we hold for this issue, not only the latest figure, because the movement across the bidding window says more than any single day does.

-1246922 Oct26 Oct
Grey market premium per share over 5 recorded days. Hover or use the arrow keys to read any day.
Grey market premium history for Bombay Coated and Special Steels
DatePremium per share
2026-10-220
2026-10-238
2026-10-248
2026-10-258
2026-10-268
Day by day, 5 records
DatePremium per shareImplied listing priceImplied gain
26 October 2026₹8.00₹90.009.76%
25 October 2026₹8.00₹90.009.76%
24 October 2026₹8.00₹90.009.76%
23 October 2026₹8.00₹90.009.76%
22 October 2026Not recordedNot recordedNot recorded

About Bombay Coated and Special Steels

Bombay Coated & Special Steels Ltd. runs steel processing centres that turn bought-in steel coils into slit coils, blanks, sheets and embossed products. The company buys coils, then slits, cuts to length, shears and embosses them to customer specifications. It operates four plants at Wada and Bhiwandi in Maharashtra, Ghiloth in Rajasthan and Sri City in Andhra Pradesh, covering 42,209 square metres. Buyers are original equipment makers and original design makers in home and commercial appliances, automotive components, electrical equipment, cleanroom and ventilation systems. Named customers include Haier Appliances India, IFB Refrigeration, Dixon Electro Manufacturing, Amber Enterprises and Western Refrigeration. Since 2021 the company has held an authorised service partnership with JSW Steel Coated Products, one of its coil suppliers. It also earns from logistics and inventory management and just-in-time delivery for customers. Total income was INR 1,269.83 crore for the year to March 2026 and INR 397.55 crore in the quarter to June 2026.

Promoters

  • Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta
  • Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta
  • Bhawna Nitin Gupta

Financial highlights

The last three fiscal years as the offer document states them. Reading across a row shows whether the figure has grown, which is why the years run left to right.

Metric (₹ crore)Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Assets350.21458.21571.47526.11
Total Income765.411,058.651,269.83397.55
Profit After Tax21.1428.6730.5415.08
EBITDA49.1774.0986.0932.17
NET Worth54.3683.05121.58136.62
Reserves and Surplus44.4673.1581.0896.12
Total Borrowing234.16276.96338.45273.69

Figures are in ₹ crore and reproduced from the offer document, covering Mar 2024 to Jun 2026. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that period. A fiscal year ending March is labelled by its closing month, and where the document states a figure on a different basis the label here follows the document rather than normalising it.

Key ratios

Valuation and return ratios calculated from the issuer's financials. These are the figures the issue price is usually judged against, and the offer document carries the working behind each one.

RatioValueWhat it measures
Earnings per share₹7.54Profit after tax divided by the number of shares.
P/E at the cap price10.88xIssue price divided by earnings per share. Lower is cheaper, but only against the same industry.
P/E after the issue8.54xThe same ratio recalculated on the larger post-issue share count.
Price to book2.70xIssue price against net assets per share.
Net asset value per share₹30.41What the company owns, less what it owes, per share.
Return on equity29.92%Profit earned on shareholders’ money.
Return on capital employed16.40%Profit earned on all the capital in the business, including debt.
Return on net worth25.12%The offer document’s own name for return on shareholders’ funds.
Debt to equity2.78xBorrowings against shareholders’ funds. Higher means more leverage.
Profit margin2.41%Profit after tax as a share of income.
Operating margin6.80%Operating profit as a share of income, before interest, tax and depreciation.
Market capitalisation₹515.16 CrValue of the company at the issue price.

Ratios are stated as published. A ratio that is absent here was not stated in the document, and is not the same as a ratio of zero.

What the money is for

Every issue states its objects in the offer document. These are reproduced from it, largest first, so you can see where most of the raise is going.

  • Repayment/pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by Company

    ₹125.00 Cr

  • Financing the cost towards acquisition of capital equipment under existing lease arrangements with Siemens Financial Services Pvt.Ltd.

    ₹15.77 Cr

  • General Corporate Purposes

    Amount not stated

Peer comparison

The offer document compares the issuer against listed companies in the same business, on earnings, book value and return on net worth. Bombay Coated and Special Steels is the first row.

Peer comparison from the offer document. Bombay Coated and Special Steels is the first row.
CompanyEPS (₹)P/ENAV per share (₹)RoNW
Bombay Coated and Special SteelsThis issue7.64—₹30.4125.12%
Bmw Industries Ltd.3.6314.98₹35.8510.15%
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd.4.2531.03₹32.4611.96%
Shiv Aum Steels Ltd.5.4798.54₹88.864.73%

Reproduced from the peer comparison in the offer document. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that company. It is absent, not zero. Ratios are reported on the basis named in the document, which is not always the same period for every company.

Questions people ask

One lot is 182 shares. The price band is ₹78.00 to ₹82.00, and the block is calculated at the top of it, ₹82.00. That comes to ₹14,924.00 held in your bank account until the allotment is finalised. If you are not allotted, the block is released and the money never leaves your account.

Bidding runs from 29 October 2026 to 2 November 2026. Applications can be revised or withdrawn while bidding is open. Once it closes, the registrar finalises the basis of allotment the next working day and shares are credited the day after.

The premium has held at ₹8.00 per share since 23 October 2026, the first day one was recorded.

Retail applications run from 1 lot to 13 lots. The retail category caps an application at ₹2,00,000, so the upper limit is whichever comes first: the lot ceiling or the value ceiling.

Sources