UpcomingSMEFixed priceNSEBSE

Ajwa Projects IPO

₹203.00Issue price

Bidding opens on 28 October 2026, in 2 days, and closes on 30 October 2026.

Subscription and grey market figures refresh on a 30-minute cycle. Last synced 26 October 2026. Confirm current numbers on the exchange websites before you apply.

Issue size
₹38.05 Cr
Lot size
600 shares
Minimum investment
₹1,21,800.00
Face value
₹10.00
Fresh issue
₹28.53 Cr
Offer for sale
₹7.60 Cr
Exchanges
NSE and BSE
Bidding dates
28 October 2026 to 30 October 2026

The dates that matter

An Indian IPO runs on a fixed calendar. Bidding stays open for three working days, the allotment is finalised the next working day, and the shares begin trading the day after that.

    Issue dates

  1. Bidding opensNext

    28 October 2026 in 2 days

  2. Bidding closes

    30 October 2026

  3. Basis of allotment

    2 November 2026

  4. Refunds initiated

    3 November 2026

  5. Shares credited to Demat

    3 November 2026

  6. Listing on the exchange

    4 November 2026

This is a fixed-price issue, so there is no anchor investor step. Anchor bidding exists only where an issue is book built and the price is discovered through bidding.

Grey market premium

No premium was quoted for this issue on any of the 3 days we hold a record for. A blank record is not a premium of zero, and it says nothing about demand either way.

About Ajwa Projects

Ajwa Projects Ltd. runs an industrial services business from Surat, Gujarat. The company fabricates structural steel, pressure vessels, boilers, tanks, ducts and precision parts at its own workshops, then erects them on client sites. Its crews also lay process and utility piping for chemicals, gases, steam and fluids, build foundations, industrial buildings and silos, and supply modular prefabricated structures. A maintenance arm handles preventive servicing, PSV calibration, NDT testing, blasting and painting, and plant shutdown support. Customers sit in oil and gas, petrochemicals, refining, power, steel, cement, nuclear power, metro rail and bullet train projects. The company employed more than 557 skilled and semi-skilled people at the time of the filing. It earns money from fabrication contracts, site erection and installation work, and recurring maintenance jobs.

Promoters

  • Mohammad Khurshid Alam Khan
  • Zarinbegum Khurshid Alam Khan
  • Riyaz Rafiq Padela

Financial highlights

The last three fiscal years as the offer document states them. Reading across a row shows whether the figure has grown, which is why the years run left to right.

Metric (₹ crore)Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Assets25.0025.5736.3741.97
Total Income34.3836.8748.5612.44
Profit After Tax2.953.285.421.56
EBITDA5.686.419.032.45
NET Worth8.9012.2917.7119.27
Reserves and Surplus8.818.2913.7115.27
Total Borrowing10.857.9612.5213.84

Figures are in ₹ crore and reproduced from the offer document, covering Mar 2024 to Jun 2026. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that period. A fiscal year ending March is labelled by its closing month, and where the document states a figure on a different basis the label here follows the document rather than normalising it.

Key ratios

Valuation and return ratios calculated from the issuer's financials. These are the figures the issue price is usually judged against, and the offer document carries the working behind each one.

RatioValueWhat it measures
Earnings per share₹13.56Profit after tax divided by the number of shares.
P/E at the cap price14.97xIssue price divided by earnings per share. Lower is cheaper, but only against the same industry.
P/E after the issue17.92xThe same ratio recalculated on the larger post-issue share count.
Price to book4.58xIssue price against net assets per share.
Net asset value per share₹44.28What the company owns, less what it owes, per share.
Return on equity36.15%Profit earned on shareholders’ money.
Return on capital employed34.75%Profit earned on all the capital in the business, including debt.
Return on net worth36.15%The offer document’s own name for return on shareholders’ funds.
Debt to equity0.71xBorrowings against shareholders’ funds. Higher means more leverage.
Profit margin11.20%Profit after tax as a share of income.
Operating margin18.66%Operating profit as a share of income, before interest, tax and depreciation.
Market capitalisation₹111.65 CrValue of the company at the issue price.

Ratios are stated as published. A ratio that is absent here was not stated in the document, and is not the same as a ratio of zero.

What the money is for

Every issue states its objects in the offer document. These are reproduced from it, largest first, so you can see where most of the raise is going.

  • Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of borrowings availed by Company

    ₹9.35 Cr

  • Funding capital expenditure requirements towards acquisition of plant & machinery, transport vehicle/assets

    ₹8.10 Cr

  • General Corporate Purposes

    ₹4.43 Cr

  • Working Capital Requirement

    ₹4.00 Cr

Peer comparison

The offer document compares the issuer against listed companies in the same business, on earnings, book value and return on net worth. Ajwa Projects is the first row.

Peer comparison from the offer document. Ajwa Projects is the first row.
CompanyEPS (₹)P/ENAV per share (₹)RoNW
Ajwa Projects Ltd.This issue13.5614.97₹44.2836.15%
Atmastco Ltd.7.3315.97₹59.1513.93%
Samay Project Services Ltd.4.779.52₹26.0222.64%

Reproduced from the peer comparison in the offer document. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that company. It is absent, not zero. Ratios are reported on the basis named in the document, which is not always the same period for every company.

Who gets what share

SEBI fixes how much of a book-built issue each investor category can be allotted. This is the split for this issue as stated in the offer document.

Reservation by investor category
CategoryShare of issueAmount
Retail individual investors49.97%—

Percentages are reproduced as text from the offer document. A dash means the document does not state an amount for that category. Categories are labelled using the document's own terms, which differ slightly between issues.

Questions people ask

One lot is 600 shares. The block is calculated at the offer price of ₹203.00. That comes to ₹1,21,800.00 held in your bank account until the allotment is finalised. If you are not allotted, the block is released and the money never leaves your account.

Bidding runs from 28 October 2026 to 30 October 2026. Applications can be revised or withdrawn while bidding is open. Once it closes, the registrar finalises the basis of allotment the next working day and shares are credited the day after.

Retail applications run from 1 lot to 13 lots. The retail category caps an application at ₹2,00,000, so the upper limit is whichever comes first: the lot ceiling or the value ceiling.

Sources