ListedSMEBook builtNSEBSE

Acme India Industries IPO

₹186.00 to ₹196.00Price band

Listed on 9 October 2026 at an issue price of ₹196.00.

Subscription and grey market figures refresh on a 30-minute cycle. Last synced 10 October 2026. Confirm current numbers on the exchange websites before you apply.

Issue size
₹121.69 Cr
Lot size
600 shares
Minimum investment
₹1,17,600.00
Face value
₹10.00
Fresh issue
₹99.82 Cr
Offer for sale
₹15.71 Cr
Exchanges
NSE and BSE
Bidding dates
30 September 2026 to 6 October 2026

Listed on the exchange

Acme India Industries priced its issue at ₹196.00 and began trading on 9 October 2026.

The dates that matter

An Indian IPO runs on a fixed calendar. Bidding stays open for three working days, the allotment is finalised the next working day, and the shares begin trading the day after that.

    Issue dates

  1. Anchor investor biddingCompleted

    29 September 2026

    One day before the public window, for institutional anchors.

  2. Bidding opensCompleted

    30 September 2026

  3. Bidding closesCompleted

    6 October 2026

  4. Basis of allotmentCompleted

    7 October 2026

  5. Refunds initiatedCompleted

    8 October 2026

  6. Shares credited to DematCompleted

    8 October 2026

  7. Listing on the exchangeCompleted

    9 October 2026

Grey market premium

Grey market premium is the price traders quote among themselves for shares that have not listed yet. Below is the full day-by-day record we hold for this issue, not only the latest figure, because the movement across the bidding window says more than any single day does.

-81233537325 Sept9 Oct
Grey market premium per share over 15 recorded days. Hover or use the arrow keys to read any day.
Grey market premium history for Acme India Industries
DatePremium per share
2026-09-250
2026-09-260
2026-09-2730
2026-09-2830
2026-09-2930
2026-09-3030
2026-10-0125
2026-10-0225
2026-10-0330
2026-10-0430
2026-10-0540
2026-10-0665
2026-10-0759
2026-10-0843
2026-10-0943
Day by day, 15 records
DatePremium per shareImplied listing priceImplied gain
9 October 2026₹43.00₹239.0021.94%
8 October 2026₹43.00₹239.0021.94%
7 October 2026₹59.00₹255.0030.10%
6 October 2026₹65.00₹261.0033.16%
5 October 2026₹40.00₹236.0020.41%
4 October 2026₹30.00₹226.0015.31%
3 October 2026₹30.00₹226.0015.31%
2 October 2026₹25.00₹221.0012.76%
1 October 2026₹25.00₹221.0012.76%
30 September 2026₹30.00₹226.0015.31%
29 September 2026₹30.00₹226.0015.31%
28 September 2026₹30.00₹226.0015.31%
27 September 2026₹30.00₹226.0015.31%
26 September 2026Not recorded₹196.000.00%
25 September 2026Not recorded₹196.000.00%

About Acme India Industries

Acme India Industries Ltd. builds and fits out the insides of Indian railway coaches. The company designs, manufactures, installs and maintains coach interiors and components, working through tenders on the Indian Railways e-Procurement System. It furnishes new LHB coaches and Vande Bharat trains, refurbishes older ICF and LHB coaches, and modernises toilets. It also supplies parts such as Braille signage, FRP doors, seats, berths, sanitary ware and fire-retardant coatings. The company operates across 16 railway zones from three production units and two mid-life rehabilitation units, with a Sonipat, Haryana facility covering over 92,000 sq. ft. Since 2017 it has completed 28 turnkey projects covering 1,610 coaches, refurbished 1,888 coaches and finished 10,948 toilet upgrades. It had 43 employees as of June 30, 2026.

Promoters

  • Suraj Pandey
  • Sadhvi Pandey

Financial highlights

The last three fiscal years as the offer document states them. Reading across a row shows whether the figure has grown, which is why the years run left to right.

Metric (₹ crore)Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Assets217.60272.45382.79
Total Income215.02213.45267.89
Profit After Tax19.2116.4624.36
EBITDA29.5728.7639.82
NET Worth35.6355.37103.55
Reserves and Surplus27.3538.5885.48
Total Borrowing69.8081.1785.18

Figures are in ₹ crore and reproduced from the offer document, covering Mar 2024 to Mar 2026. A dash means the document does not state that figure for that period. A fiscal year ending March is labelled by its closing month, and where the document states a figure on a different basis the label here follows the document rather than normalising it.

Key ratios

Valuation and return ratios calculated from the issuer's financials. These are the figures the issue price is usually judged against, and the offer document carries the working behind each one.

RatioValueWhat it measures
Earnings per share₹13.48Profit after tax divided by the number of shares.
P/E at the cap price14.54xIssue price divided by earnings per share. Lower is cheaper, but only against the same industry.
P/E after the issue18.88xThe same ratio recalculated on the larger post-issue share count.
Price to book3.27xIssue price against net assets per share.
Net asset value per share₹59.94What the company owns, less what it owes, per share.
Return on equity30.65%Profit earned on shareholders’ money.
Return on capital employed23.20%Profit earned on all the capital in the business, including debt.
Return on net worth23.52%The offer document’s own name for return on shareholders’ funds.
Debt to equity0.82xBorrowings against shareholders’ funds. Higher means more leverage.
Profit margin9.24%Profit after tax as a share of income.
Operating margin15.10%Operating profit as a share of income, before interest, tax and depreciation.
Market capitalisation₹460.06 CrValue of the company at the issue price.

Ratios are stated as published. A ratio that is absent here was not stated in the document, and is not the same as a ratio of zero.

What the money is for

Every issue states its objects in the offer document. These are reproduced from it, largest first, so you can see where most of the raise is going.

  • Repayment and/or pre-payment, in full or part, of borrowing availed by Company

    ₹41.00 Cr

  • Funding to meet working capital requirements

    ₹38.00 Cr

  • Issue Expenses

    ₹22.10 Cr

  • Funding Capital Expenditure towards purchase of additional plant & machinery

    ₹6.27 Cr

  • General Corporate Purposes

    ₹1.46 Cr

Who gets what share

SEBI fixes how much of a book-built issue each investor category can be allotted. This is the split for this issue as stated in the offer document.

Reservation by investor category
CategoryShare of issueAmount
Retail individual investors35.02%₹40.45 Cr
Qualified institutional buyers20.00%₹23.11 Cr
Non-institutional (bids above ₹10 lakh)9.99%₹11.54 Cr
Non-institutional (bids up to ₹10 lakh)5.04%₹5.82 Cr

Percentages are reproduced as text from the offer document. A dash means the document does not state an amount for that category. Categories are labelled using the document's own terms, which differ slightly between issues.

Questions people ask

One lot is 600 shares. The price band is ₹186.00 to ₹196.00, and the block is calculated at the top of it, ₹196.00. That comes to ₹1,17,600.00 held in your bank account until the allotment is finalised. If you are not allotted, the block is released and the money never leaves your account.

Bidding runs from 30 September 2026 to 6 October 2026. Applications can be revised or withdrawn while bidding is open. Once it closes, the registrar finalises the basis of allotment the next working day and shares are credited the day after.

The most recent recorded premium is ₹43.00 per share, against ₹30.00 when recording began on 27 September 2026. The movement across those days says more than either number on its own.

Retail applications run from 1 lot to 1 lots. The retail category caps an application at ₹2,00,000, so the upper limit is whichever comes first: the lot ceiling or the value ceiling.

We hold the issue price of ₹196.00 and the listing date of 9 October 2026, but our data source does not publish the listing-day open, close or gain, so we cannot state the listing price. The exchange page for this scrip carries the traded price.

Sources